Unofficial Results from the 2001 IALHA Andalusian & Lusitano Horse National Championship Show

by Donna DeYoung, Pure Spanish (PRE) Andalusian Horse Breeder

Source: IALHA

GUIDE – 
NC = National Champion level class
Yr = year
Jr = junior horse (3 or 4 yr)
Sr = senior horse (5 or over)
IALHA = International Andalusian and Lusitano Horse Association
Half = Half Andalusian
USDF = United States Dressage Federation
Nat Ch = National Champion (1st place)
Res Ch = Reserve Champion (2nd place)

TUESDAY SPECIALTY CLASSES

#:1 Hispano-Arabes Open
1st: TSINCERITY

#:2 Spanish Colts 2 Yr & Under
1st: PACIFICADOR
2nd: DECIO H
3rd: DE APOLLO BR
4th: OYENTE D

#:3 Portuguese Colts 2 Yr & Under
1st: TIROL
2nd: THALES INTERAGRO

#:4 Pure Spanish/Portuguese Colts 2 Yr & Under
1st: CICLON DE PLATA
2nd: SALVAJE
3rd: HOMBRE DE MUNDO

#:6 Spanish Jr Stallions 3 & 4 Yr 
1st: CICLON H
2nd: Hereo MAC
3rd: HEROICO 1
4th: EL NINO BR
5th: MAGICO

#:9 Baroque Horses Open
1st: CENTURION
2nd: SELWOOD PARK BATIK
3rd: SELWOOD PARK DENEUVE

#:10 Spanish Sr Stallions 5 Yr & Over
1st: PRESTIGIO
2nd: Imperioso D
3rd: CAMERON IX
4th: IDILIO II
5th: DIBUJO II

#:11 Portuguese Sr Stallions 5 Yr & Over
1st: PALLAS INTERGRO


#:12 Pure Spanish/Portuguese Sr Stallions 5 Yr & Over
1st: CARINO II

#:14 Spanish Fillies 2 Yr & Under
1st: SANTA
2nd: IA I
3rd: MALAGUEÑA 21
4th: COYA MC
5th: L.A ESPERANZA
Sixth: EVENTA

#:15 Portuguese Fillies 2 Yr & Under
1st: TRAPEIRA INTERAGRO

#:16 Pure Spanish/Portuguese Fillies 2 Yr & Under
1st: LUCEA BR
2nd: ENIGMA H

#:17 Aztecas Open
1st: DESPIERTOS RUBIA
2nd: BUCK A PENNY RB
3rd: AM ARAMOS
4th: MAXIMILIAN

#:18 Spanish Jr Mares 3 & 4 Yr 
1st: PLATEADA BR
2nd: BAENA H
3rd: JEZEBEL
4th: NORIA TG
5th: ESTRELLA DE PLATA

#:19 Portuguese Jr Mares 3 & 4 Yr 
1st: SOFISMA INTERAGRO
2nd: SALOIA INTERAGRO
3rd: SINGELA INTERAGRO

#:20 Pure Spanish/Portuguese Jr Mares 3 & 4 Yr 
1st: PULSAR DE APOLLO II
2nd: ELACION G

#:21 Spanish Iberian Warmblood/Sporthorse Open
1st: NORTHSIDE TONY
2nd: PROMESA DEL ADELANTE
3rd: TIA'S DOLLY MADISON
4th: BELAMENTE
5th: DESPIERTO'S ROSINANTE
BA

#:22 Spanish Sr Mares 5 Yr & Over
1st: JUBILOSA D

#:24 Pure Spanish/Portuguese Sr Mares 5 Yr & Over
1st: FRAGANCIA MC


WEDNESDAY – NATIONAL QUALIFYING SHOW

#: 24 Pure Spanish/Portuguese Sr Mares 5 Yr & Over 
1st: FRAGANCIA MC 

#: 27 Half Sr Geldings (3 & Over) 
1st: TACONERO 
2nd: FULL MOON'S RISING 

#: 28 Sr Geldings (3 & Over) 
1st: OSO 2 
2nd: CASTLE OAK PENDRAGON 
3rd: CARTUJO VIII 

#: 29 Half Jr Fillies (2 & Under) 
1st: TIA'S DOLLY MADISON 
2nd: ALITA DE PASCUA TT 
3rd: BELAMENTE 

#: 30 Fillies (2 & Under) 
1st: MALAGUEÑA 21
2nd: EVENTA 
3rd: TUTTI 1 
4th: TIA'S COCOA CHANEIL 
5th: AUGUSTA 

#: 32 Jr Mares (3 & 4 Yr) 
1st: PLATEADA BR
2nd: SOFISMA INTERAGRO 
3rd: ELACION G 

#: 33 Sr Mares (5 & Over) 
1st: ELECTRA TG 

#: 34 Half Jr Colts (2 & Under) 
1st: ZEUS III

#: 35 Colts (2 & Under) 
1st: HOMBRE DE MUNDO

#: 37 Jr Stallions (3 & 4 Yr ) 
1st: EL NINO BR
2nd: HACENDADO III 
3rd: HEROICO 1 
4th: ENSUENO G 
5th: CALESTO 
Sixth: MAGICO 

#: 38 Sr Stallions (5 & Over) 
1st: IDILIO II
2nd: MALUSO 
3rd: CAMERON IX 
4th: MARURI 1 
5th: DIBUJO II 
Sixth: DECOROSO VIII 


#: 39 Half Best Movement 
1st: BUCK A PENNY RB 
2nd: TIA'S DOLLY MADISON 

#: 40 Best Movement 
1st: IDILIO II 
2nd: DESPERADO C 
3rd: CARTUJO VIII 
4th: MELANIO EW 
5th: CALESTO 
6th: HEROICO 1 

#: 41 Western Pleasure Open 
1st: AFINADO MC

#: 43 Western Pleasure Jr Horse 
1st: EL NINO BR
2nd: KIANTO 
3rd: ENSUENO G 

#: 44 Western Pleasure Amateur 
1st: DW FLORISTA 

#: 49 Dressage Suitability 
1st: CARTUJO VIII
2nd: JEREZANO D 
3rd: DIBUJO II 
4th: KIANTO 
5th: NUNCIO DO MIRANTE 
6th: MARURI 1 

#: 51 Show Pleasure Driving Jr Horse (2 3 & 4 Yr) 
1st: VALENTIA

#: 53 Half Dressage Suitability 
1st: GABLE MC

#: 54 Hunt Seat Pleasure Open 
1st: OBREGON 
2nd: MISTICO 

#: 55 Hunt Seat Pleasure Jr Horse 
1st: PLATEADA BR 

#: 56 Hunt Seat Pleasure Amateur 
1st: KAZAN T 
2nd: HERMINIO 
3rd: OBREGON 
4th: ORGULLOSO 

#: 59 Country Pleasure Driving Open 
1st: SALEROSO 9 
2nd: CHABLIS 
3rd: KS MIDORI 

#: 60 Country Pleasure Driving Jr Horse 
1st: CHAMISA 
2nd: KS MIDORI 
3rd: CICLON H 

#: 61 Country Pleasure Driving – Amateur 
1st: SALEROSO 9 

#: 62 Country Pleasure Saddle Seat Open 
1st: MAKITA 

#: 64 Country Pleasure Saddle Seat Amateur to Ride 
1st: MAKITA 

#: 65 English Show Hack 
1st: ENTENDIDO XXIII
2nd: MARURI 1 
3rd: ORSON GE 

#: 66 Half Driving 
1st: GABLE MC
2nd: CHAVO 

#: 67 Native Tack and Attire 
1st: Imperioso D
2nd: ICARO D 

#: 69 Traditional Type Carriage Driving/Working 
1st: SALEROSO 9 
2nd: JEREZANO D


THURSDAY MORNING

#: 101 NC Jr Geld (2 & Under) 
Nat Ch PAVANE
Res Ch REBOLERO SL
Top 5 LEONARDO BA 

#: 102 NC Half Jr Geld (2 & Under) 
Nat Ch DESPIERTO'S ROSINANTE
BA 

#: 103 NC Fillies (2 & Under) 
Nat Ch IA I
Res Ch RAFAGA JIM
Top 5 TAMMY 1 
Top 5 CORSARIA 4 
Top 5 KS DI AMORE 

#: 104 NC Half Fillies (2 & Under) 
Nat Ch CHOCOLATE CHIP
Res Ch TIA'S DOLLY MADISON
Top 5 BELAMENTE 
Top 5 SELWOOD PARK BATIK 
Top 5 DESPIERTOS RUBIA 

#: 105 NC Colts (2 & Under) 
Nat Ch ESCAMILLO
Res Ch MOVADO
Top 5 DE APOLLO BR 
Top 5 DON MAXIMILIANO 
Top 5 CANTADOR RB 

#: 106 NC Half Colts (2 & Under)
Nat Ch. INSTANTANEO
Res Ch AM ARAMOS
Top 5 ZEUS III 

#: 107 NC Sr Geldings (3 & Over) 
Nat Ch JEREZANO D
Res Ch DON ALLANTE
Top 5 FONTANERO 
Top 5 CARTUJO VIII 
Top 5 OSO 2


THURSDAY AFTERNOON

# 108: NC Jr Mares (3 & 4 Yr) 
Nat Ch SONAJA
Res Ch LAZADA
Top 5 BAENA H 
Top 5 SOFISMA INTERAGRO 
Top 5 PLATEADA BR 

#: 109 NC Half Sr Geld (3& Over) 
Nat Ch RANSOM
Res Ch FULL MOON'S RISING
Top 5 BUCK A PENNY RB 
Top 5 TACONERO 
Top 5 MAXIMILIAN 

#: 110 NC Jr Stallions (3 & 4 Yr ) 
Nat Ch EUCALIPTO MOR
Res Ch SANDOKAN
Top 5 CICLON H 
Top 5 GUSTAR 
Top 5 KIANTO 

# 111 NC Half Sr Mares (3 & Over) 
Nat Ch SINCERITY
Res Ch DESPIERTO'S ROSALINDA
Top 5 PROMESA DEL ADELANTE 

# 112 NC Sr Mares (5 & Over) 
Nat Ch QUIMERA
Res Ch MISS GITANO
Top 5 MAKITA 
Top 5 MAITE 
Top 5 LOTO III 

# 113 NC Half Sr.Stallions(3&Over) 
Nat Ch NORTHSIDE TONY
Res Ch CENTURION

# 114 NC Sr Stallions (5 & Over) 
Nat Ch GABENO
Res Ch SANTIAGO
Top 5 MARURI 1 
Top 5 GRADUADO 
Top 5 JAGUAR


THURSDAY EVENING

#: 115 NC Best Movement 
Nat Ch SONAJA 
Res Ch JAGUAR 
Top 5 AVANTE 
Top 5 DESPERADO C 
Top 5 KIANTO 

#: 116 NC Half Best Movement 
Nat Ch. CHOCOLATE CHIP 
Res Ch BUCK A PENNY RB 
Top 5 FURIOSO II 
Top 5 RANSOM 
Top 5 NORTHSIDE TONY 

#: 117 English Equitation Youth 
1st: MICHELOB 

#: 118 NC English Show Hack 
Nat Ch TRANCO
Res Ch MISS GITANO
Top 5 SALEROSO 9 
Top 5 PRESTIGIO 
Top 5 CAMEO 

#: 119 Half Driving Amateur to Drive 
1st: MICHELOB 
2nd: CHAVO 
3rd: MAXIMILIAN 

#: 120 NC English Pleasure Youth 
Nat Ch KAZAN T
Res Ch ROCOTILLO
Top 5 ESPARTANO MF 

#: 121 NC Country Pleasure Saddle Seat Open 
Nat Ch MALENA
Res Ch BARACO
Top 5 SALEROSO 9 
Top 5 GABENO 
Top 5 MAKITA 

#: 122 NC Native Tack and Attire 
Nat Ch Imperioso D
Res Ch AFAMADO II 
Top 5 ROCOTILLO 
Top 5 DANES VIII 
Top 5 TENTADOR 

#: 123 NC Saddle Seat Pleasure Jr Horse ( 3 & 4 yr) 
NC FIERRO 

#: 124 NC Half Saddle Seat Pleasure Open 
Nat Ch GABLE MC 
Res Ch OSSIAN MC 


FRIDAY MORNING

#: 125 IALHA National Futurity - 3 Yr Fillies 
Nat Ch LAZADA
Res Ch CHAMISA
Top 5 KS MIDORI 
Top 5 JEZEBEL 
Top 5 DESPOENA 

#: 126 IALHA National Futurity - 3 Yr Half Fillies 
NC TSINCERITY

#: 127 IALHA National Futurity - 3 Yr Geldings 
Nat Ch FIERRO
Res Ch JEN ACRE'S DON BIAZZO

#: 128 IALHA National Futurity - 3 Yr Half Geld 
Nat Ch RANSOM
Res Ch TACONERO
Top 5 BUCK A PENNY RB 
Top 5 MAXIMILIAN 
Top 5 PROPHET BC 

#: 129 IALHA National Futurity - 3 Yr Colts 
Nat Ch COUER DE LION MD
Res Ch INCOGNITO SA
Top 5 KESTREL 
Top 5 MATICO 
Top 5 KIANTO 

#: 130 IALHA National Futurity - 3 Yr Half Colts 
Nat Ch CENTURION

#: 132 Veteran Stallions (15 Yr & over) 
1st: ORGULLOSO 
2nd: TENTADOR 
3rd: INGENIOSO 

#: 133 Mares Halter - All Ages - Amateur to Handle 
1st: TB TIMIDA 
2nd: KS DI AMORE 
3rd: L.A ESPERANZA I 
4th: TIA'S COCOA CHANEIL 

#: 134 Geld Halter-All Ages-Amateur to Handle 
1st: ROCOTILLO 
2nd: OSO 2 
3rd: REBOLERO SL 

#: 135 Stallions Halter-All Ages-Amateur to Handle 
1st: DESPERADO C 
2nd: SALVAJE 

#: 136 Half Halter-All Ages-Amateur to Handle 
1st: FULL MOON'S RISING 
2nd: TSINCERITY 
3rd: AM ARAMOS 
4th: MAXIMILIAN 

FRIDAY AFTERNOON

#: 139 NC Country Pleasure Driving Open 
Nat Ch SALEROSO 9
Res Ch. DON ALLANTE
Top 5 CHABLIS 
Top 5 BANDOLERO DE PLATA HHF 
Top 5 DAVIDO MC 

#: 141 Vintage Riders (45 Yr & over) English/Western Amatuer to Ride
1st: ROCOTILLO 
2nd: CARINO II 

#: 142 NC Show Pleasure Driving Jr Horse (2 3 & 4 Yr)
Nat Ch VALENTIA
Res Ch FIERRO

#: 143 Half English Pleasure Amateur to Ride (Hunt or Saddle Seat) 
1st: MANDERO 
2nd: MAXIMILIAN 

#: 144 NC Traditional Type Carriage Driving/Working 
Nat Ch BANDOLERO DE PLATA HHF 
Res Ch SALEROSO 9 
Top 5 DON ALLANTE 
Top 5 JEREZANO D 
Top 5 DAVIDO MC 

#: 146 NC Dressage Suitability 
Nat Ch JEREZANO D 
Res Ch ESPARTANO MF 
Top 5 INGENIOSO 
Top 5 CARTUJO VIII 
Top 5 ROCOTILLO 

#: 147 NC Saddle Seat Pleasure Amateur to Ride 
Nat Ch MACARIO
Res Ch AVANTE
Top 5 ACIERTO MC 
Top 5 DESPERADO C 

#: 148 NC Country Pleasure Saddle Seat Jr Horse 
Nat Ch BARACO
Res Ch MARRO MARQUES
Top 5 EL NINO BR 
Top 5 SOBERANO II 
Top 5 DESPOENA 

#: 208 Andalusian/Half Reining 
1st: MAJA TG 
2nd: KATIA D 
3rd: DW FLORISTA


FRIDAY NIGHT

#: 149 NC Country Pleasure Driving - Amateur
Nat Ch BANDOLERO DE PLATA HHF 
Res Ch SALEROSO 9 
Top 5 DANTE RE 

#: 150 NC Western Pleasure - Youth 
Nat Ch KAZAN T 
Res Ch ESPARTANO MF 

#: 151 NC Half Driving 
Nat Ch GABLE MC 
Res Ch CHAVO 
Top 5 MAXIMILIAN 

#: 152 NC Hunt Seat Pleasure Open 
Nat Ch MISS GITANO 
Res Ch JEREZANO D 
Top 5 CHABLIS 
Top 5 PLATEADA BR 
Top 5 CAMEO 

#: 153 Heritage Tack and Attire 
1st: TENTADOR 

#: 154 NC Western Pleasure Open 
Nat Ch NAPOLEON K 
Res Ch CENTELLO H 
Top 5 KAZAN T 
Top 5 MAYORAL LA/MAYORAL (MEX) 
Top 5 JEREZANO D 

#: 155 NC Country Pleasure Saddle Seat Amatuer 
Nat Ch GABENO 
Res Ch MAYORAL LA/MAYORAL (MEX) 
Top 5 ENTENDIDO XXIII 
Top 5 MAKITA 
Top 5 BARACO 

#156 Half English Pleasure Jr Horse(Hunt/SaddleSeat) 
1st: PROMESA DEL ADELANTE 

#: 157 Pleasure Driving 
1st: SALEROSO 9 

#: 158 Western Equitation Youth 
1st: ESPARTANO MF 

#: 159 NC Show Pleasure Driving-Open 
Nat Ch MACARIO 
Res Ch DESPERADO C 
Top 5 FIERRO 
Top 5 ACIERTO MC



SATURDAY MORNING

#: 160 Traditional Type Carriage Driving Amateur
1st: BANDOLERO DE PLATA HHF 
2nd: SALEROSO 9 

#: 161 NC Half Hunt Seat Pleasure Open 
Nat Ch RANSOM 
Res Ch TACONERO 
Top 5 MANDERO 
Top 5 PROMESA DEL ADELANTE 
Top 5 DW FLORISTA 

#: 162 NC Western Pleasure Jr Horse 
Nat Ch CENTELLO H 
Res Ch MARRO MARQUES 
Top 5 KESTREL 
Top 5 EL NINO BR 
Top 5 VALENTIA 

#: 163 Leadline Equitation - Riders 8 Yr & Under 
1st: FONTANERO 

#: 164 Pleasure Driving Youth 
1st: PULSAR DE APOLLO II 

#: 165 NC Country Pleasure Driving Jr Horse
Nat Ch CHAMISA 
Res Ch BIARITZ MC 
Top 5 KS MIDORI 
Top 5 PULSAR DE APOLLO II 
Top 5 DESPOENA 

#: 166 NC Half Dressage Suitability 
Nat Ch RANSOM 
Res Ch TACONERO 
Top 5 FURIOSO II 
Top 5 PROMESA DEL ADELANTE 
Top 5 GABLE MC 

#: 167 NC Show Pleasure Driving Amateur Drive 
Nat Ch FIERRO 
Res Ch ACIERTO MC 
Top 5 DESPERADO C 

#: 168 Andalusian/Half Trail Open 
1st: ENSUENO G 

#: 169 Doma Vaquera Basic 
1st: MARRO MARQUES 
2nd: SOLITARIO SF 

#: 170 Doma Vaquera Intermediate 
1st: ESPARTANO MF 
2nd: ROCOTILLO 

#: 171 NC Doma Vaquera Advanced 
Nat Ch TRINIDAD
Res Ch APOLLO II

SATURDAY EVENING

#: 172 Half Driving Jr Horse (2 3 & 4 Yr) 
1st: CHAVO 

#: 173 NC Western Pleasure Amateur 
Nat Ch MAYORAL LA/MAYORAL (MEX) 
Res Ch NAPOLEON K 
Top 5 KATIA D 
Top 5 LUCENA TG 
Top 5 FLORIN 

#: 175 Half Western Pleas Amateur 
1st: DW FLORISTA 
2nd: MANDERO 

#: 176 NC Hunt Seat Pleasure- Jr Horse 
Nat Ch PLATEADA BR 
Res Ch JEZEBEL 
Top 5 MARRO MARQUES 
Top 5 SANTO 
Top 5 VALENTIA 

#: 177 NC Half Western Pleasure 
Nat Ch DW FLORISTA 
Res Ch PROPHET BC 
Top 5 MANDERO 
Top 5 FURIOSO II 
Top 5 MAXIMILIAN 

#: 178 NC Hunt Seat Pleasure Amateur
Nat Ch ESPARTANO MF 
Res Ch KATIA D 
Top 5 CHABLIS 
Top 5 HERMINIO 
Top 5 NOBEL II 

#: 179 NC Saddle Seat Pleasure Open 
Nat Ch MACARIO 
Res Ch AVANTE 
Top 5 PRESTIGIO 
Top 5 SABIENTE

SUNDAY

#: 181 USDF Introductory Level - Test 1 
1st: VALENTIA 
2nd: CARINO II 
3rd: ANGELINA CELARO 
4th: MAXIMILIAN 

#: 182 USDF Introductory Level - Test 2 
1st: MAXIMILIAN 
1st: KIANTO 
3rd: VALENTIA 
4th: ANGELINA CELARO 
5th: CARINO II 
Sixth: OSSIAN MC 

#: 183 Training Level - Test 1 
1st: SANTO 
2nd: PROMESA DEL ADELANTE 
3rd: ORSON GE 
4th: OBREGON 
5th: KIANTO 
Sixth: BARULLO I 

#: 184 Training Level - Test 2 
1st: TACONERO 
2nd: MANDERO 
3rd: CORRIDO 

#: 185 Training Level - Test 3 
1st: NOBEL II 
2nd: TENTADOR 

#: 186 NC Training Level Test 4 
Nat Ch TACONERO 
Res Ch ORSON GE 
Top 5 MANDERO 
Top 5 MARURI 
Top 5 OBREGON 

#: 187 1st Level - Test 1 
1st: SOBERANO II 

#: 188 1st Level - Test 2 
1st: ESPARTANO MF 

#: 190 NC 1st Level Test 4 
Nat Ch MISS GITANO 
Res Ch MARURI 
Top 5 MALUSO 
Top 5 ESPARTANO MF 

#: 191 2nd Level - Test 1 
1st: MALUSO 

#: 192 2nd Level - Test 2 
1st: SILVINA 

#: 194 NC 2nd Level Test 4 
Nat Ch SILVINA 
Res Ch MISS GITANO 

#: 195 3rd Level - Test 1 
1st: TRINIDAD 

#: 197 NC 3rd Level Test 3 
1st: SILVINA 

#: 200 Nat Ch 4th Level Test 3 
Nat Ch QUIMERO 

#: 203 NC FEI Intermediare II 
Nat Ch BRILLOSO

Templates in Time